What to do if I was rear-ended last week and the man admitted that it was his fault but he refuses to pay for any damages?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was rear-ended last week and the man admitted that it was his fault but he refuses to pay for any damages?

Asked on December 18, 2012 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sue him. If someone is at fault, such as driving negligently or carelessly, and damages your property or injures you and then refuses to voluntarily pay compensation, the way to recover money is to sue. You would have to prove that he was at fault--though since the law presumes that a driver who rear-ends another car is at fault, except in unusual circumstances, this may not be too hard--and also the amount of the damages. For smaller amounts (several hundred dollars) you should probably sue in small claims court, acting as your own attorney; for larger amounts (several thousant dollars), you should probably retain an attorney to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption