What to do if I was rear-ended by a person and have just found out they have had no insurance for the past 6 months?

UPDATED: Mar 7, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 7, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was rear-ended by a person and have just found out they have had no insurance for the past 6 months?

Both of my children had to be checked out by the hospital and had minor whiplash. I refused any medical attention because I had just been hired for a major railroad and didn’t want to take a risk of losing my new job since I am on my probationary period. My truck is totaled and my insurance had lapsed by a week due to me being out of the state for a month for the railroad school. I didn’t know about this until after the accident. What are my options as far as compensation for my vehicle being replaced (it’s 10 yearold vehicle with low miles) and payment for my childrens hospital visit. My insurance should cover their visit.

Asked on March 7, 2013 under Accident Law, Illinois


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends upon the laws in your state. If you're in a state with traditional insurance laws, the insurer of whoever was at fault is supposed to pay. If the at-fault driver doesn't have insurance, there's a chance that they also do not have much by by of assets. A lawyer can be hired to file a lawsuit but not much my be able to be recoveed even if the lwsuit is successful. However, there may be some protection if the innocent driver's auto insurance contains "uninsured" or "under-insured motorist coverage".

If your state has "no fault" laws, then each driver or their insurer pays for that driver's and/or their passengers' injuries (no matter who is at fault). That having been said, no-fault laws restrict an innocent driver's ability to sue. Bottom line, they would be covered so it doesn't matter whether the other driver was insured (that is unless really major injuries were suffered; most no-fault states allow the innocent driver to sue the at-fault driver for severe damages). Further, uninsured motorist coverage should help get more money from the innocent driver's own insurer even if suing the uninsured at-fault motorist doesn't bring any real relief financially.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption