Should I sue or accept a settlement regarding injuries and financial losses suffered from a car accident that I was in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I sue or accept a settlement regarding injuries and financial losses suffered from a car accident that I was in?

I was rear-ended and the car was totaled. I was taken by ambulance from the scene to the hospital where i was told i have a neck sprain. I missed 3 days of work – 8 hours regular pay and 22 hours of overtime. I was also informed the guy was arrested at the scene for drinking and driving. Should I sue or just deal with a settlement?

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The only person who shoul dbe advising you on this issue is the lawyer who is handling your case and fully familiar with its facts.  That being said, a neck sprain is not considered very serious njury and these cases rarely see a significant rewards at trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption