What are my rights if I was put on a PIP last month with 30 days to improve my performance?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was put on a PIP last month with 30 days to improve my performance?

I worked over the course of 30 days to meet expectations but was still let go on about 2 weeks ago. I feel this was a discriminatory situation and not actually a performance issue. Furthermore, my last check does not reflect my actual time worked or earned PTO. I would like to investigate this as a small claims case and see if taking legal action could get them to pay me what I actually worked.

Asked on December 15, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

1) If you did not have a written employment contract guarantying your employment or limiting how or why you could be terminated, you were an "employee at will" and could be terminated at any time, for any reason, even while meeting a PIP, so the termination would be legal.
2) If you were not paid for all hours worked, you could sue (e.g. in small claims) for the difference.
3) You would only be entitled to be paid for PTO on termination of employment if you had a written employment contract guarantying it; otherwise, the law does not require PTO to be paid out when employment ends.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption