I was put on a joint checking account with my mother 11 years ago, legally do I have to provide my siblings with copies of the statements?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was put on a joint checking account with my mother 11 years ago, legally do I have to provide my siblings with copies of the statements?

My mom passed away 5 years ago. My siblings want copies of the bank statements from the day she passed away on.

Asked on June 1, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the problems here. Generally speaking, if you were the joint tenant on the account then you would have inherited the funds at the time f your Mother's death and the funds would NOT be part of the probate of your Mother's estate.  They would pass to you automatically under the "rights of survivorship" laws. So if you were a joint tenant with rights of survivorship then no, you do not have to give them copies of the statements.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption