What to do I was purchasing a bedroom set from a company but got behind i my payments because I lost my disability benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do I was purchasing a bedroom set from a company but got behind i my payments because I lost my disability benefits?

I’ve told them my current situation but they still threaten to take me to court after each call. Today I was telling the woman that I rented a room to a gentleman but before I finished when she said sarcastically that obviously I was doing something in exchange for money, so now I had the money to pay them back. I told her that she had no right to imply what she did. She then started to laugh. We argued some so I hung up the phone. She knows that I am SMI and pysically disabled. What can I do legally against her?

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can't legally do anything against her.

1) You have breached the agreement by which you were purchasing the bedroom set by not paying on time. Once you breach the agreement, the seller could sue you for the money. The law does not require them to take into account your disability or where your income comes from, and disabled people or low-income people are  not given the right to escape their contractual obligations.

2) She may have said something nasty and inappropriate to you, but the law does not protect us from insults or hurt feelings. Anyone can say anything they want to someone else, no matter how nasty, and there is no legal recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption