I was pulled over with out probable cause they say it was a robbery 3 streets over from my location & I fit the man they where lookimg for.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was pulled over with out probable cause they say it was a robbery 3 streets over from my location & I fit the man they where lookimg for.

I was coming from my sister’s house that live in the area and I had a key to the apartment the man they was looking for was a black man with a blue shirt I’m a latino man with a red shirt they then went into my sister apartment to make sure nothing was taking a showed them the key & also told them that I lived there they searched my car thn arrested me for posseisson of drugs. I was wrong for having the dugs but i wqould like to know what was the probable cause for pulling me over for a robbery that I did not do. I was not breaking any laws when pulled over 2 blocks away from where crime was.

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Based on the facts that you indicate here, it appears that the police pulled you over and searched the car without probable casue.  I suggest that you obtain a lawyer that can look at the police department records and determine whether the police were out of line.  For instance, your lawyer can obtain  the phone call logs and witness statements regarding the robbery and find out if the police had no basis to stop you based on who they should have been looking for.  You should not go at this without a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption