What to do if I was pulled over last night and the officer said it was because my tag was not visible from 15 ft?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was pulled over last night and the officer said it was because my tag was not visible from 15 ft?

I had 2 friends in the car who had obviously been drinking. The officer asked to search the car so we exited the car. I noticed all of my lights were working (tail and tag). He ended up finding a roach and cited me for simple possession. Can I fight this since I don’t believe he had legitimate reason to pull me over or do I just pay the $500 fine?

Asked on March 31, 2013 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country you have the right to contest the citation against you based upon an illegal search and seizure based upon what you have written. Given your situation, you may want to contact a criminal defense attorney to assist you in your matter. If you do not want to contest, you may want to show up on cour tand see if you can plead out to a lesser charge and/or get a lesser fine.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption