What to do if I was pulled over for suspended license due to insurance coverage lapse, of which I was unaware?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was pulled over for suspended license due to insurance coverage lapse, of which I was unaware?

The officer took my license but did not take my tag or vehicle, and let me on my way because I was unaware of the lapse. I have since taken care of my insurance issue and got my license back, but I have a court date set that is mandatory. What should I expect from the court hearing, and what should I plea? I have a pretty clean driving record.

Asked on July 11, 2013 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is wise that you have gotten your insurance re-issued and have as a result received your driver's license back. Most likely the court will fine you and place you on probation for your offense if found guilty. I suggest that to be safe that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to represent you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption