What to do if I was pulled over for no child restraint, received a ticket but was then arrested for a warrant for old fines?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was pulled over for no child restraint, received a ticket but was then arrested for a warrant for old fines?

I knew that I did not have any fines so I was puzzled. I’m 6 months pregnant and had to sit in jail for 3 hours. I asked to see the warrant and they could not find it because I did not have one. Then they came to me and said I made bail. I asked why do I have to bail out when I didnt have any fines? They said for the no child restraint. They changed the charge to no child restraint after they couldnt find the old fines. Now I have to pay $1600 bail for a charge that was not right. Do I have a case against the police force?

Asked on October 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about the matter that you have written about in that if there was no outstanding warrants against you for your arrest then your arrest as written was unlawful. If there were no warrants for your arrest then you should not have been required to post the $1,600 bail. From what you have written, it seems as though law enforcement made an error.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption