If I was pulled over driving someone’s car but the licence plate came back stolen and I was charged with receiving stolen property, how can I defend against that charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was pulled over driving someone’s car but the licence plate came back stolen and I was charged with receiving stolen property, how can I defend against that charge?

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Delaware

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

To be convicted of a crime, you must not only have done a criminal act, but also have a criminal intent, or mens rea. Therefore, if you thought that you had permission from the owner to drive the car--and you can sufficiently prove that by testimony (your own and other people's--such as the owner's) or other evidence (e.g. an email from the owner, saying you could borrow his car), you should have a good defense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption