What to do if I was pulled over and detained for 24 hours because I matched the description of a person of interest?

UPDATED: Oct 22, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 22, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was pulled over and detained for 24 hours because I matched the description of a person of interest?

I was never read my rights or asked any questions. I was released at 24 hours and was not given my cell phone back or any warrant. The phone was taken from my wife without a warrant. I have everything on there – my banking and every bill that I pay, all my passwords to accounts my contacts for work (these numbers are very important to me), as well as all my personal pictures. This just seems like an invation of privacy. Is there anything that I can do about this? By the way, I haven’t commited any crimes.

Asked on October 22, 2013 under Personal Injury, Missouri


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need a lawyer immediately. There are certain laws with 24 hour holds without but it appears odd that you weren't served a warrant or anything or read Miranda. You need a lawyer to investigate this issue and possibly file a suit or investigation with respect to the "arresting officers" and any 4th Amendment violations of search and seizure.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption