If I was pressured into signing a contract and misinformed, am I still legally bound?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was pressured into signing a contract and misinformed, am I still legally bound?

I was called by a company that offered an SEO reseller service. They told me

that it would only cost a dollar to start and kept pressuring me into signing a

contract before I knew all the details. I told them on the phone that I wanted

to think about it many times but they kept insisting that it would only cost me a

dollar for the first month. Only later after I signed the contract did I realize

it was $499 a month. New Link Destination
day, I found out the contract was for 2 years with no way out. What do I do? The company has threatened me through emails and

phone calls with lawsuits. They also guaranteed sales, 10k leads per month, and even bribed me with a cruise if I was unable to meet my quota, all which was said over the phone and not is not in the contract.

Asked on May 30, 2018 under Business Law, Alabama


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Being "pressured" is not a legal defense to signing a contract or your obligations under it: you had the legal right to simply say "no" and hang up on them, and nothing preventing you from doing so.
If you were provided with a copy of the contract to sign (whether a physical copy or an online/virtual one to view), you are held to the terms of the contract, since you had the chance to review it and see what those terms were. The law presumes that people read, understand, and agree to what they signed, and so holds them to it. 
Even if the claimed that the terms were other than what was provided to you in the contract, you ar held to the contract: the signed contract supercedes prior discussions.
They cannot change the terms after you sign the agrement, however; you and they both are held to what was in the document you signed, and either of you can enforce those terms against the other.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption