I was playing golf and a shot accidentaly hit and cracked a car windscreen on its way to the course, there was only a small fence, but am I liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was playing golf and a shot accidentaly hit and cracked a car windscreen on its way to the course, there was only a small fence, but am I liable?

A Golf ball broke a car windscreen by accident, and there was only a small and unsuitable fence to stop any accidents.

Asked on April 14, 2009 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

GW, Member, Michigan and Hawaii Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

In most cases, golfers aren't held liable in cases like that. http://web.archive.org/web/20061005062321/http://www.nassaubar.org/newsletter_article.cfm?ArticleID=90 But the rule isn't ironclad; some have been held liable. If you get sued, you should contact a lawyer immediately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption