If I was placed on paid administrative leave the day my vacation started, will I still get paid if I give my 2 weeks notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was placed on paid administrative leave the day my vacation started, will I still get paid if I give my 2 weeks notice?

I feel I am going to be fired anyway. Can I give my notice and still get paid for my paid administrated leave?

Asked on July 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Companies do not  have to honor "two weeks notice" unless there is an employment contract requiring them to do so. The employer could treat your notice as your resignation, effective immediately, if they chose to do so, and not pay you for any time (or leave) past the moment you gave notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption