What to do if I can’t pay my restitution?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I can’t pay my restitution?

I was placed on 5 years probation for a felony; I stole over $500. The amount taken was $7000. As a condition of this, I was to pay restitution. I have become disabled and am unable to pay anything at this time, so they made a motion to revoke my probation. Am I going to jail?

Asked on March 26, 2013 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there is a probation revocation hearing, then yes, you could be going to jail since you did not meet your probation obligation of restitution. Try reformatting the payment arrangement or selling some things to make a partial payment. If the court and prosecutor see you are trying then perhaps your probation may not be revoked.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption