What should I do if I was personally served a subpoena to appear in court for my friend who is contesting a misdemeanor charge of possession of marijuana but now I can’t get there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I was personally served a subpoena to appear in court for my friend who is contesting a misdemeanor charge of possession of marijuana but now I can’t get there?

I was also charged but pleaded guilty and just got a fine. I was planning to take the fall in court, however recent circumstances have caused me to relocate to another state and I don’t have the money to stay or even travel back for the short amount of time. The court date is in a month.

Asked on September 5, 2015 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you were properly served in your former state of residence, then you will need to comply with it. A subpeona is a court order mandating that you present yourself in court on the day and time specified in it. Failing to do so could result in your being held in contempt of court. If money is an issue for you, contact the prosecutor's office. You may also want to consult with a local attorney as to your rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption