What to do if I’m a 15 year employee and was passed over for a office manager’s job for someone who has only been here 6 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a 15 year employee and was passed over for a office manager’s job for someone who has only been here 6 months?

The women who got the job and after the company revised the job description because she did not have all of the qualifications. We were told she was selected because she was more “adaptable”. The manager who chose her has only been here a year or so. I think he wanted all new people; I am 62 and I think that they thought I was too old. Could this be discrimation?

Asked on April 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Brenda Feigen / Feigen Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes.  This sounds like age discrimination.  BUT you have to be able to show that you were more qualified than she, i.e. that there wasn't a valid reason for promoting her but rather that they think you're too old.  Depending on where you live, you have a federal case and you may have a state one as well.  If in California, you do have a state claim, too.  You may write me or call me at (310)271-0606.  I will discuss with you how I charge, etc. once we talk.  Brenda Feigen (Los Angeles)

Brenda Feigen

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes.  This sounds like age discrimination.  BUT you have to be able to show that you were more qualified than she, i.e. that there wasn't a valid reason for promoting her but rather that they think you're too old.  Depending on where you live, you have a federal case and you may have a state one as well.  If in California, you do have a state claim, too.  You may write me or call me at (310)271-0606.  I will discuss with you how I charge, etc. once we talk.  Brenda Feigen (Los Angeles)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption