If I was part of an wrongful death suit because my mother died of asbestosis mesothelioma, how can I get copies of the payout information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was part of an wrongful death suit because my mother died of asbestosis mesothelioma, how can I get copies of the payout information?

I was awarded money in the early years of the suit but my sister is the executor and now the law firm handling the case will not give me access to records of payments made so I can see if we were awarded settlements and my sister kept them. Any help on how I accomplish access to these records would help.

Asked on May 25, 2015 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

Christine Socrates / Christine Sabio Socrates, Atty at Law

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

All settlements awarded must first be approved by the Probate court before they can be distributed.  If you believe that your sister somehow has kept the settlement proceeds instead of distributing to the beneficiaries, you may bring an action in probate court to demand the information on all wrongful death settlements paid to the estate and/or your sister.  I have handled the probate of many estates that have wrongful death suits such as yours.  I would be happy to assist you in obtaining the information you are seeking.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption