What are my rights if I was parked on posted no tresspassing land and the police searched my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was parked on posted no tresspassing land and the police searched my car?

Police pulled in and ended up searching my car. They found marijuana and a pipe. In the police report the cop states that he pulled in because I was tresspassing but not once did he say to me that was the reason for pulling in and questioning me. He charged me with possession of marijuana and drug paraphernalia but not tresspassing. Is this an illegal arrest?

Asked on November 14, 2015 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Since you were trespassing, the police had probable cause (a reasonable belief that criminal activity was afoot) to search your car.  Any contraband found during the search is admissible evidence against you.  An auto search is permissible without a search warrant because by the time the police obtain a warrant and return, the vehicle and any contraband may be gone.
Searching you and the auto would be a search incident to an arrest which is lawful without a search warrant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption