If I was parked in a private driveway and when I started backing up I dinged the door of another vehicle, what are my legal obligations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was parked in a private driveway and when I started backing up I dinged the door of another vehicle, what are my legal obligations?

Asked on February 22, 2012 under Accident Law, Utah

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are liable for the damage to the parked car.  You should have left a note with your contact information.  If you didn't leave a note with your contact information, you could be charged with hit and run.  You should also report the accident to your auto insurance company.  Your auto insurance company will pay for the damage to the parked car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption