I was parked in a church parking lot

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was parked in a church parking lot

church parking lot is private property
does a cop have the right to approach my
vehicle if there was no sign of a
criminal act

Asked on January 1, 2019 under Criminal Law, Idaho


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

To approach your vehicle for what purpose? Your question does not indicate why. There is NO ban on a police office entering onto a private parking lot to ask if someone is ok, or if the car appears to be one they police are seeking (or is owned by) someone they are seeking, or if it is suspicious to have a car parked there at that time (e.g. in the early morning hours or otherwise when the church is closed), etc. There are many reasons why they could approach your car, so without more information, all we can say this there is no reason this would be automatically improper.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption