If I was parked in my friend’s driveway and their storm door was blown over and it hit the side of my car, who is at fault to pay for the damage?

UPDATED: Nov 20, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 20, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was parked in my friend’s driveway and their storm door was blown over and it hit the side of my car, who is at fault to pay for the damage?

Their storm door was propped against the side of the part of the house that I was parked next to.

Asked on November 20, 2013 under Accident Law, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If it would be unreasonably careless to have left a storm door propped up that way, near a parking spot, it would be your friend's fault and liability; on the other hand, if a reasonable person would have propped the door up that way, not anticipating that a strong gust of wind would knock it into another person's car, then they would not be liable. It depends on the circumstances: how heavy was the door, how close it was to where you parked, whether you parked in a normal parking spot or where someone would not normally park, whether it would be reasonable to expect it may be blown over, etc.

Bear  in mind that no what, even if your friend is liable, he or she would not be liable for more than the cost to repair the damage; and that if the friend refuses to voluntarily pay that amount, you'd have to sue the friend and win in court--which takes time and, if you hire an attorney, money--to do. Thus, depending on how muc is at stake, you could spend more time and money pursuing compensation than the compensation is worth.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption