What to do if I was out on maternity leave and then extended family leave but just found out 2 weeks before my return date that my position was eliminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was out on maternity leave and then extended family leave but just found out 2 weeks before my return date that my position was eliminated?

They claim it happened before I left but no one told me. There was rearranging going on in the department before I left but I never got any suggestion I would lose my job. I had been there 18 years and never had a single complaint. Is this legal?

Asked on July 13, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It is legal if the reason for the elimination is truly unconnected to either your pregnancy (which is protected) or your use of leave (which, depending on the type of leave you used, is likely protected, too). So if the department was legitimately being reorganized in a way that eliminated your position, either for organizational/restructuring reasons or for economic/cost cutting, it may be legitimate, though the timing is suspicious. Since the timing is so suspicious, you should either speak with an employement law attorney to explore this issue in more depth, or contact your state equal/civil rights agency and talk to them about the situation and possibly filing a complaint. If it turns out that there was no valid "neutral" reason, you may have a viable claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption