If I was out on disability due to a stressful work environment and when I returned to work my job duties were changed, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was out on disability due to a stressful work environment and when I returned to work my job duties were changed, is that legal?

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you had a medical release from work resulting from a stressful work environment and upon receiving medical clearance to return to work you discovered that your job duties were changed by your employer, presumably to result in less stress for you, I see nothing at all improper or illegal as to what your employer did.

Assuming that upon return to work after your leave of absence the work duties were in fact less stressful for you, I would have to applaud your employer who seemingly tried to make things easier for your upon your return to work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption