What to do if I was ordered not to change health insurance coverage during my divorce but I can’t afford t

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was ordered not to change health insurance coverage during my divorce but I can’t afford t

I lost my job due to a buyout of the company and started new employment. However, i can’t afford to add my spouse to the new insurance and now they are trying to get me in trouble for contempt. Am I responsible for putting him on my new insurance even if I can’t afford to when I have my 2 kids, mortgage, car payments, insurance and all my household expenses?

Asked on October 10, 2019 under Insurance Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You are responsible for putting him on your insurance--that is, for obeying the court order--until  and unless you get the court to change its order. Your attorney can bring a motion in your divorce to get the court to revisit or change this requirement based on the change in your circumstances, but you MUST get the court to change it. Until and unless you do, you are required to follow the court's order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption