i was order to pay the court fees for my x and i dont work due to disaliy. i represented my self what can i do my next step

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was order to pay the court fees for my x and i dont work due to disaliy. i represented my self what can i do my next step

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You could go back to court and get the order changed so that you don't have to pay court fees due to your financial inability to pay.

Some Arizona courts have self-help centers where you can complete the necessary paperwork yourself. Or you get a list of attorneys or family law mediators who may be able to help you. Ask at your court.

For a listing of legal aid groups, go to: http://www.lawhelp.org/AZ/StateDirectory.cfm.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption