If I was 1 of 3 people who were have said to be witnesses in a solo vehicle collision that resulted in a fatality, what is my responsibility regarding coming forward?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was 1 of 3 people who were have said to be witnesses in a solo vehicle collision that resulted in a fatality, what is my responsibility regarding coming forward?

One “witness” was issued a subpoena, myself and the other “witness” have not been issued a subpoena but was told by the “witness”(that was subpoenaed) that the attorney had attempted to contact us but was unable to, and that if we did not respond to them we would get fined a minimum of $500. Does this apply to me since I was not personally given a subpoena?

Asked on October 30, 2015 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot be fined for not coming forward voluntarily, and are under no obligation to even voluntarily provide your address, etc. to the attorney so they can serve you. (You may not, however, lie to them, so while you don't need to help them find you, you can't actively hinder them by providing false information.) If they do subpoena you, however, then you will have to testify as indicated by the subpoena.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption