What to do if I’m being charged with falsely filling out an unemployment form and now owe $1,800 in overpayments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m being charged with falsely filling out an unemployment form and now owe $1,800 in overpayments?

I was on unemployment from a full-time job that I held for 3 years. While recieving unemployment, I worked a seasonal job for 1 week. I called the unemployment phone number so they could update my information with this seasonal job. The person on the phone told me how to fill everything out and said I was all set. How is this possible when I did everything I was told to do? Ple

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about it seems that you were given bad advice by the representative of the unemployment office where you ended up working temporarily on the seasonal job. I suggest that you consult with an attorney experienced in unemployment benefits to assist you in your pending matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption