What can I do about a doctor’s malpractice that has left me with permanent injuries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a doctor’s malpractice that has left me with permanent injuries?

I was on a birth control shot called depo provera for about 7 years. I was 17 when I started it.However, I was never told that it depletes the calcium in your body and that you need to take supplements. When I went off the shot my doctor (new one) was shocked to hear that I had never been informed and immediately sent me for a bone density scan. It showed that I had osteoperos. I have had issues since then including a broken wrist (no idea how it happened) and now recently with a lot of back pain found out I have spinal stenosis. I know there was a class action against them before but I am only 29 years old and I have 2 bone conditions that are found usually in people over 50. Any advice? Should I speak with a malpractice attorney? In Rockingham, NH.

Asked on March 11, 2011 under Malpractice Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Oh my goodness.  I am so sorry for your situation here.  Yes, you should by all means speak with a personal injury attorney in your area, one that specializes in medical malpractice.  Medical malpractice is generally a very specialized area of the law and going to an attorney that deals with these type of claims day in and day out can be a definite advantage.  There are sometimes special requirements to bringing suits like providing an affidavit from a doctor. The consultation should be free.  The attorney will have to make sure that the finalization of the class action - if in fact it is over with - does not in any way preclude you from bringing suit.  Good luck to you with everything.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption