What is going to hapen to me if I was on a 1 year unsupervised suspension but had another charge occur 3 months shy of the 1 year date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is going to hapen to me if I was on a 1 year unsupervised suspension but had another charge occur 3 months shy of the 1 year date?

Asked on January 31, 2013 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. In my work as a criminal law attorney, what you describe has happened is not uncommon. No attorney is permitted to guarantee or promise any particular outcome.  Based on experience and knowledge, an attorney definitely can provide you with guidance as to likely scenarios, and possible or likely outcomes.  If you are facing the situation you described, I urge you to privately confer with a criminal defense lawyer of your choosing with no delay.  In my experience, the sooner that I can assist someone, the better the outcome is likely to be.  A private attorney can provide critically important legal advice to you. When a client presents with issues such as you describe, I likely would provide advice to take various action steps immediately with the aim of improving the outcome. Frequently, but not always, alcohol or other chemical use or chemical dependency or mental health issues are involved.  Criminal charges often include negative "collateral consequences" of various sorts that may affect your life for years and years in the future.  Such "collateral consequences" may include damage to your credit, harm to your ability to work in certain fields, harm to your ability to obtain suitable housing.  Also, know that the justice system is trending to a new framework that is known as "Restorative Justice", and this concept may apply to your legal difficulties. I myself happen to be a trained Restorative Justice Group Conferencing Facilitator (Minnesota Department of Correction/MN DOC provided faculty for this specialized training).  The approach of the Restorative Justice approach is to repair harm done to the community, to try to set matters right in concrete form to which the offender and victim, and community, and court, agree. A goal is to restore the “offender” back into one’s community.

Again, I urge you privately to confer with a criminal law attorney with no delay. I suggest you phone several attorneys in choosing the attorney, because you should feel great trust with the attorney you select to help you with your legal problems.  All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption