I was offered 24 months worth of various reimbursements upon relocating to Louisiana. If I am laid off, am I still entitled?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was offered 24 months worth of various reimbursements upon relocating to Louisiana. If I am laid off, am I still entitled?

My company relocated me from Dallas, TX to Monroe, LA after I was offered a
higher paying position. The relocation agreement included a 5000 lump sum plus
reimbursement for travel back and forth from Dallas for the first year, two years
of tuition reimbursement for my husband because Monroe sucks and there are no
jobs, and taxes, registration, and flood insurance reimbursement for the first
year. As usual, if I quit or I’m terminated ‘for cause’ within the first 24
months, I have to pay my company back for the relocation, but there’s no mention
of whether or not I am still entitled to the relocation package two years of
potential reimbursements in the event that I’m laid off.

So – if I am laid off as part of a huge round of mass lay offs currently
happening, am I still entitled to that package?

Asked on September 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

While you need to check the exact wording of the written agreement containing these things (if there is no written agreement, it is probably not enforceable), generally, unless the agreement is clearly to the contrary, a court would conclude that if the agreement requires repayment of the relocation fee, that it similarly would require repayment of other benefits in the package. That would be the most logical and reasonable interpretation, and so is the one most likely to be followed--again, unless the agreement language is to the contrary.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption