Do I have any recourse if I was offer a position and accepted but then received an email after I had been

scheduled for training that the position was no longer available?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any recourse if I was offer a position and accepted but then received an email after I had been

scheduled for training that the position was no longer available?

Asked on November 15, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is nothing you can do, unfortunately, unless you had a signed written employment contract for a defined or set period of time, like a one-year contract, which is being violated. When there is no contract, employment is "employment at will": an employer may terminate it any time it wants, without notice, for any reason--even before it begins, by eliminating the position or rescinding the offer. Without a contract to protect you, they could do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption