What to do if I was offered a job at a company but it was later rescinded due to my criminal record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was offered a job at a company but it was later rescinded due to my criminal record?

They gave me a physical, drug test and background check. I told HR about my felony 4 years ago, before the background check. After everything, they retracted the offer due to my felony? I can for sure say that my felony has nothing to do with the job position. Were my rights violated?

Asked on October 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country one cannot be discriminated against in the employement situation based upon a prior criminal conviction. The thought in this country is that once one has paid his or her debts to society with respect to a criminal matter the person convicted should be given an opportunity to begin his or her life anew.

The problem with your matter is proving that you did not get the job based solely upon your prior felony conviction versus other qualified people applying. Whether or not you were discriminated against for what you have written is best addressed after you consult with a labor attorney about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption