If I was not paid after I resigned as told I would be, what actions do I take now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was not paid after I resigned as told I would be, what actions do I take now?

I worked for a company over the summer and at the end of summer I resigned to return to school full-time. Upon leaving I signd a contract stating that I would be paid all money due to me at the end of the regular pay period. That came an my fellow co workers were paid, but I wasnt. I called and they said they did not know why. I called the bank and no check had come through them. It has been a week and I still have not been paid.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are not paid per an agreement, you could sue for the money. However, you should first wait to see if they truly are not going to pay you, or if instead they just made an error delaying payment slightly, before spending the time, effort, and money on a lawsuit (even a small claims suit).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption