If I was never served with intent to foreclose on my timeshare, can I stop a sale and reverse the foreclosure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was never served with intent to foreclose on my timeshare, can I stop a sale and reverse the foreclosure?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that there is a foreclosure going on with respect to your time share and you have not received written notice of such, you have the following options to stop the sale and reverse the foreclsoure:

1. pay all that is owed with respect to the time share in question;

2. consult with a real estate attorney about your situation to discuss whether a lawsuit seeking an injunction to stop the foreclosure of your time share is an option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption