I was never convicted of a felony nor have i been convicted of a misdemeanor but an employer revoked a job offer due to a ‘behavior pattern’ from a charge from 2011

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was never convicted of a felony nor have i been convicted of a misdemeanor but an employer revoked a job offer due to a ‘behavior pattern’ from a charge from 2011

IVOX solution’s revoked my job offer due
to a disorderly conduct charge from
2011. All other charges on my record are
withdrawn or dismissed. Is this legal?

Asked on August 17, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal, unless the revocation of the offer violates an actual signed, written employment contract for a definite or defined or set period of time (e.g. a one-year contract) which you have. Otherwise, when there is no such contract, all employment is "employment at will" and the employer may withdraw a job offer (or fire you after you have started working) at any time, for any reason--including what they believ is "behavior pattern." Without a contract, you have no right to a job or to be hired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption