If I was never arrested but was charged with petit theft but have successfully completed PTD, would this show on my background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was never arrested but was charged with petit theft but have successfully completed PTD, would this show on my background check?

Asked on December 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Typically, there should be no record of this incident on your criminal history record. Clearing your record should happen automatically. However, in some states this is not necessarily the case, so you will need to check on this (make sure that neither the PTD nor your initial arrest appears). You can contact your state to see how to order a copy your "rap sheet"; check online.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption