What to do bout a small estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do bout a small estate?

I was named benefiary with my daughter and also executrix of the will of my deceased fiance. My daughter is a minor and as part of the will she inherited a car. My daughter is living with my sister as guardian. I am not able to house the car until my daughtes 18th birthday. I would like to sell the car and put the funds into an account in her name. My sister has no interest in the car but won’t provide me with a notarized statement which I need along with a state Id for my daughter in order to retitle the car and sell it for her benefit. The total inheritance amount doesn’t warrant opening and estate and go through probate.

Asked on March 3, 2013 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The problem that you have is that unless you open a small probate concerning the death of your deceased fiance' you cannot transfer title to the car out of the deceased person's name. As such, you should consult with the nearest legal aid clinic for help as to your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption