What to do if I was named as trustee for a Trust and I am finding it is quite a mess?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was named as trustee for a Trust and I am finding it is quite a mess?

I do not want to continue as trustee. Do I have to have the attorney who wrote the trust write a letter to the next person named as secondary trustee or can I have any attorney write it?

Asked on October 11, 2012 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can have any attorney write the letter, and you may not need an attorney at all.  Most trust agreements indicate how a trustee will resign - usually by notifying the settlor (if still living) or the beneficiaries (if the settlor has passed away).  If it is a mess, you would be well served to resign.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption