If I was married to my current husband 6 months ago, do we have to remarry if the judgment wasn’t entered regarding his divorce first?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was married to my current husband 6 months ago, do we have to remarry if the judgment wasn’t entered regarding his divorce first?

We found out 5 months ago that the judgment had never been entered and he is not officially divorced even though the paperwork was filed 11 years ago. The final paperwork has now been finalized and we should get the final judgment any day.

Asked on November 30, 2015 under Family Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you would have to remarry, since in the U.S., no person can be married to more than one person at a time, and the earlier marriage "wins"--so if he was still legally married at the time you and he wed, you did not actually marry.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption