If I was marriedjust over 2 months ago andit’s not working out, can I file for an annulment or do I have to get a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was marriedjust over 2 months ago andit’s not working out, can I file for an annulment or do I have to get a divorce?

Asked on January 31, 2012 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Annulment is for a marriage which is defective ab initio. If you legally married then the only way to get out is to file for a divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption