If I was married both in the US and in Greece and we are living in Greece and getting divorced here, will the Greek divorce also be valid in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was married both in the US and in Greece and we are living in Greece and getting divorced here, will the Greek divorce also be valid in the US?

Asked on June 2, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The United States recognizes divorces entered in to outside the United States as it does marriages entered in to outside the United States.  I would, though, take it upon yourself to file the divorce decree - with translation - in the state and county in which you were married in the US.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption