What to do if I was married in the Dominican Republic about 10 years ago and would like to get a divorce at the lowest cost possible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was married in the Dominican Republic about 10 years ago and would like to get a divorce at the lowest cost possible?

I don’t require a quickie divorce. It is of mutual consent with no children and no possessions. She lives in the DR and I live here. Can she appear in court without me? What is the definition of “legal separation” and do we need one?

Asked on January 22, 2013 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the two of you are in agreement on everything, then you don't need to file a legal separation.  Go ahead and file for divorce and enter an agreed final decree.  New York actually has a very good set of resource forms that anyone can use to file an uncontested divorce.  Here is a link to their site with basic instructions:  http://www.nycourts.gov/divorce/divorce_withchildrenunder21.shtml  .

Completing the paperwork on your own is obviously the cheapest way, up front, to get a divorce.  However, getting a family law attorney can also help save you money by trouble shooting issues you may not realize impact your divorce.  Many offer very good rates, especially for uncontested divorces.  The key is for you and your ex- to remain amicable.  When spouses cannot agree and won't stop bickering is when the price tag for the divorce increases significantly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption