How do I confirm if my divorce was finalized since I’ve re-married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I confirm if my divorce was finalized since I’ve re-married?

I was married alomost 20 years ago and filed for divorce the same year. We both signed papers; I thought we were divorced. I never saw I’m or heard from him again. I remarried 13 years later and now have 2 children. Now, my “ex” found me through a friend on Facebook, said that our divorce was not finalized and so we are still married. What do I do?

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you know the case number of your divorce, you can go to the court where the case was filed, and ask the court clerk for the file.  You can't remove the file from the court, but can ask the court clerk to photocopy the file or the portion of the file you want.  Looking at the file will tell you the status of the case.  If you don't know the case number, you can look for your name in the court's computer to obtain the case number.  Then, as above, give the case number to the court clerk and ask to see the file.  If you don't live near the court where your divorce was filed, you can send someone to the court to check on the above information.  Since it is an old case, if you don't find it in the court's computer, ask the court clerk where it is because it may have been moved to a different location.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption