If I was married in one stae but now live in another, wher do I file for a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was married in one stae but now live in another, wher do I file for a divorce?

We were only married 1 year but shared the same accounts for 17. We bought an apartment which is being sold; she is trying to cut me out of it. How can I protect myself? What documents do I need to file to prevent this? She took the marriage certificate.

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  You file for divroce in the county in the state in which you meet the residency requirements.  Generally it means the state you have ived in for 6 or more months.  Not the state in which you were married.  You can get another copy of your marriage certificate probably by ordering it on line.  Check.  Now, once you file you are going to need a restraining order as to dissipating marital assets.  If the condo is n both or your names it will be difficult for her to sell.  But even if it is in her name only it does not make it hers. The restraining order should be served on everyone including the condo association and the buyer's attorney.  Hurry. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption