I was married for 25yrs and got a divorce . We split everything evenly 401k, IRA and equity in house. If I get married again and divorce in 2 yrs do I have to split my 401k, IRA, and equity in my house again or do we just split what we accrue together as

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was married for 25yrs and got a divorce . We split everything evenly 401k, IRA and equity in house. If I get married again and divorce in 2 yrs do I have to split my 401k, IRA, and equity in my house again or do we just split what we accrue together as

I just want to know if I have to split my life savings again if I was to remarry and we got a divorce or do we just split what we accrue together on a second marraige

Asked on March 12, 2018 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Not if you keep the life saving separate always: separate bank account with only your name and only you have access to same, and NEVER co-mingle the funds with marital funds.  Open a new account for funds earned after the marriage and do not have your new wife deposit anything in to the account you brought in to the marriage.  Or you can have a lawyer prepare a pre-nup.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption