If I was making a left U-turn in the turning lane with no traffic coming and no signs stating that I couldn’t make the turn but I got a citation, can I fight it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was making a left U-turn in the turning lane with no traffic coming and no signs stating that I couldn’t make the turn but I got a citation, can I fight it?

I was in the turning lane to a left U-turn. My GPS said that I could do it, as well as no signs stated you cant make a left turn. This was in front of the entrance to a hotel that they can turn left and right. No cars were coming and I made the turn and got hit in the rear of the car on the passenger’s side. The whole back end is crushed in and they sent me a citation for careless driving because I got hit.

Asked on April 4, 2019 under General Practice, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you most likely cannot fight this. Whether the U-turn was legal or not, or whether there were signs barring it or not, as the person making the U-turn, you were the person cutting across oncoming traffic. Therefore, you had the obligation to make sure that there were no cars in a position to hit you, since you were the one undertaking the more dangerous and also more unusual (U-turns are certainly less common than remaining on your side of the road) act. Since you failed to do so, you were driving carelessly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption