What to do if I was let go from a job and didn’t get paid for all my hours worked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was let go from a job and didn’t get paid for all my hours worked?

I contacted the company and they have been “working” on getting my last check for over a month now. They sent in a request and can not tell me how long it will be, because they took me out the system and something like this has never happened. So their only solution is to wait. Do I have any grounds for a suit?

Asked on December 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you do have grounds for a suit, since you have not been paid for all the work you have done. You are legally entitled to be paid for all your work. However, you may only sue for the amount of pay owed you, and not additional compensation. That being the case, a good option is to file a suit in small claims court, where filing fees are low and you an act as your own attorney. That can be a cost-effective way to pressure the company to pay you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption