What are my rights if I was let go but never told?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was let go but never told?

I worked as a dancer and employed as such for 3 years. and being paid $3.75 per hour. I was informed I needed 3 write-ups to be terminated. Since the the county was trying to shut the business down at one point, I was informed that I had to wait until the county allowed me to return to work. The club stayed open as a bar at that point with no dancers. Once the dancer were allowed to return, I was informed that I could return once the lawyers finished up paperwork. I was in contact the with supervisor, who informed me that I may have to audition again. He then told me a few days later that my employment with them no longer existed. I never received a termination notice nor did I receive 3 write-ups. I tried to contact them again and was told to wait for paperwork. After 3 weeks, I once again tried to contact management but with no response. It’s now been 1 month. A few weeks later I was informed that I was let back because of rumors other dancers had spread about me. Can they terminate me over rumors? I was told by security as a dancer I have now rights in this matter.

Asked on July 21, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

First of all, the 3 right-up policy is just that policy, not law. Therefore as such it is merely a guideline and, as a general rule, not binding on an employer. As for not being given notice of your temination, in an "at will" work relationship, a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionvle discrimination). Accordingly, unless the circumstances of your lay off violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you have no claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption